parkrun – 29/08/15

The Stray Fun Fair didn’t bring a stop to the Harrogate parkrun, with 6 Striders visiting. Ian Mitchell was first back from dodging the dodgems with a time of 21:36. On a good morning for running, Ian was joined by Nicola Carter (22:15), Julian Carr (23:25), Anthony Everitt (28:16), Brenda Grant (32:27) and Tracy Allison (33:16). Well done to Julian for completing his 50th parkrun (visiting 7 different events along the way!).

A number of Striders undertook some ‘parkrun tourism’ this weekend. Edna Wood visited the Skipton event, finsishing her second parkrun in 28:54. Fountains Abbey, which will welcome a large contingent of Striders this coming Saturday (5th September), was visited by Guy Close (20:42) and Conrad Garcia (21:16). A day after completing a Coast to Coast bike ride (madness!!), Andy Robinson recorded a time of 20:46 at Northallerton.



Time Trial Results

On a warm night for running, 36 members took on Eric’s second Time Trial of the year.

It was great to see a number of new runners down at the club and fantastic to hear of the improvements people had made since the first time trial.

A BIG thanks to all the volunteers who made sure the event ran smoothly!

Full results are as follows;

Simon Shaw – 18:31
Rob Clarke – 19:01
James Wright – 19:20
Ian Mitchell – 20:03
Guy Close – 20:34
Conrad Garcia – 20:51
David Cremins – 20:52
Nicola Carter – 20:57
Sima Lowery – 21:26
Julian Carr – 21:45
Sean Brennan – 22:01
Gareth Conkleton – 22:11
Nick Wallen – 22:56
Gary Varley – 22:58
Tom Fisher – 23:06
Dean Logan – 23:44
Guy Marshall – 23:47
Chloe Logan – 23:48
Steve Kinton – 24:29
John Greveson – 24:57
Donna Rogers – 26:17
Tracy Allison – 26:51
Gemma Harding – 27:18
Jo Bower – 28:27
Helen Price – 28:38
Dawn Richardson – 29:30
Zoe Varley – 30:20
Katie Byrne – 30:29
Louise Kinton – 30:50
Chris Lines – 31:14
Clare Aynsley – 31:40
Rachel Doswell – 32:05
Emma Greveson – 32:25
Gill Mulholland – 32:27
Sarah Emsley – 34:25
James Wild – 34:25

 

Results: HDSRL Race 4 – Sicklinghall

Full results from Race 4 are as follows;

Simon Shaw – 29:49
Martin Brock – 30:13
Andy Robinson – 30:43
Rob Clarke – 30:47
James Wright – 31:50
Dan Wilson – 32:10
Ian Mitchell – 32:35
Stewart Hymas – 33:37
Philip Cornforth – 33:41
Nicola Carter – 34:24
Sima Lowery – 35:12
Sean Brennan – 37:02
Derek Calvert – 37:32
Pamela Singleton – 40:09
Ali Dale – 41:56
Tracey Allison – 44:13
Andrea Price – 47:27
David Sowray – 47:28
Janet Morris – 48:08
Dawn Richardson – 49:30
Brenda Grant – 49:34



Melmerby 10k

Melmerby 10k – 24.05.15

Striders before the start of the 2015 Melmerby 10K

Striders before the start of the 2015 Melmerby 10K

In the latest Club Championship event, 20 members headed up the A1 to take on the Melmerby 10k. Results as follows;

Martin Brock 38:17,
Simon Shaw 40:12,
Andy Robinson 40:28,
Ian Mitchell 40:43,
James Wright 41:34,
Stewart Hymas 42:34,
David Christie 43:27,
Conrad Garcia 43:31,
Nicola Carter 43:50,
Sima Lowery 44:31,
Phil Cornforth 44:41,
Julian Carr 46.00,
Andy Roberts 46:39,
Derek Calvert 47:30,
Nikky Christie 49:08,
John Greveson 51:52,
David Sowray 58:00,
Andrea Price 61:10,
Dawn Richardson 63:56
Brenda Grant 65:36

Well done to all!



Results from Cross Country @ Nostell Priory

Well done to the five members who completed the 2nd Peco X Country on Sunday last.

Ladies Race

33rd Sima Lowery 39.30

40th Nicola Carter 40.51

Mens Race

126th Andy Robinson 36.14

153rd James Wright 37.06

245th Sean Brennan 41.41

The 3rd race in the Series will be held at West Park Leeds on January 4th. Full details will be on the Peco website about 14 days before.

SO if you have signed up for Peco and not run yet lets make this one a debut for many.

If you have not signed up yet for XC contact me asap to give it a whirl. Peco races do accomadate a wide standard of runners.

Thanks Eric



Muddy Boots and more Muddy Boots – Results

At Muddy Boots 10k at Ripon on Sunday Stewart Hymas led home the team in 49.26 in 98th place.

Andrea Price in 385th position just edged out Dawn Richardson in 388th with times of 67.34 and 68.03 respectively.

At the 4th Peco Cross Country we had another really good turnout of runners with 3 debutants, Martin Brock, Kate Gray and June Graham.

Every one ran well,and Sima had a top 3 finish in the FV 40 category (3rd).

Womens.

15th Sima Lowery

27th Nicola Carter

129th Pamela Singleton

187th Kate Gray

188th June Graham

Mens.

77th Martin Brock

117th Andy Robinson

138th James Wright

245th Ian Mitchell

Ladies Race 198 Runners

Mens Race 332 Runners

There is just one Peco Cross Country left. Roundhay Park 1/3/15. Everyone is welcome to “have a go”, have a chat with those who already have.

Eric